Bill Wyatt: Ponca City’s June-Tune Baseball, Six Historical Tournaments & the Two-Facility Address Question
USSSA baseball records · 2013–2018 · Ponca City · Kay County · Historical events, estimated economics and public sports facilities
Six consecutive June-Tune listings in the September 20, 2026 Hidden Valley research file associate Bill Wyatt with Oklahoma USSSA baseball in Ponca City from 2013 through 2018. One of the central public-interest findings is not a financial accusation: it is a facility-identification question. The dataset groups the first four events under PCAFC Sports Complex and later labels two events as both Dan Moran Complex and PCAFC Sports Complex, yet it repeats one West Grand Avenue address for both. Current city information distinguishes two sports sites, and original USSSA pool schedules identify additional field names. Those sources make the historical venue allocation important to verify rather than assume.
1. Controlling Hidden Valley findings and reconciliation
The September 20, 2026 event-level source is the controlling evidence. One season + base TournamentID defines an event; age divisions are not counted as extra tournaments. The same team can appear in successive years, so 169 entries does not mean 169 different clubs. All 25 division fee products and officiating-assignment multiplications reconcile. These are documented source figures, not actual paid registrations, games completed, individual umpires, or receipts.
| Year | Source event key | Divisions | Team entries | Calculated entry fees | Minimum games* | Official assignments* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 2884 · 6/15/2013–6/16/2013 | 4 | 22 | $3,372 | 40 | 73 |
| 2014 | 3596 · 5/31/2014–6/1/2014 | 4 | 24 | $3,668 | 44 | 88 |
| 2015 | 4472 · 5/30/2015–5/31/2015 | 4 | 35 | $6,265 | 66 | 132 |
| 2016 | 5105 · 6/4/2016–6/5/2016 | 4 | 26 | $3,877 | 48 | 75 |
| 2017 | 5942 · 6/3/2017–6/4/2017 | 5 | 29 | $4,897 | 53 | 106 |
| 2018 | 7520 · 6/2/2018–6/3/2018 | 4 | 33 | $5,130 | 79 | 131 |
| Total | 6 unique events, one per year | 25 | 169 | $27,209 | 330 | 605 |
*The game and officiating fields are dataset-derived equivalents, not independently verified game-completion or payroll ledgers. All six totals match the September 20 director inventory.
2. Original USSSA event and schedule evidence — six seasons
All six historical tournament-result pages were independently accessible and named the results provider. They corroborate at least one original age division each year; other division counts come from the controlling dataset. The historical event-home pointers listed below are kept for traceability but could not themselves be opened in this research check.
| Year | Dataset label / date | Team entries | Historical evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Ponca City JUNE-TUNE 6/15/2013–6/16/2013 | 22 | Verified USSSA division results · Dataset event-home pointer (not directly accessible) · Verified pool schedule |
| 2014 | June-Tune 5/31/2014–6/1/2014 | 24 | Verified USSSA division results · Dataset event-home pointer (not directly accessible) · Verified pool schedule |
| 2015 | June-Tune 5/30/2015–5/31/2015 | 35 | Verified USSSA division results · Dataset event-home pointer (not directly accessible) · Verified pool schedule |
| 2016 | June Tune 6/4/2016–6/5/2016 | 26 | Verified USSSA division results · Dataset event-home pointer (not directly accessible) · Verified pool schedule |
| 2017 | June-Tune 6/3/2017–6/4/2017 | 29 | Verified USSSA division results · Dataset event-home pointer (not directly accessible) |
| 2018 | June-Tune 6/2/2018–6/3/2018 | 33 | Verified USSSA division results · Dataset event-home pointer (not directly accessible) |
3. Municipal facility geography: one source address, two city sites
The 2013–2016 source rows name PCAFC Sports Complex at 1604 W. Grand Avenue, Ponca City, OK 74601. The 2017–2018 rows instead list Dan Moran Complex, PCAFC Sports Complex together but repeat 1604 W. Grand Avenue for both. Those are source labels and address strings, not verified contemporary site bookings.
| Facility / reference | Municipality, county | Street address | Evidence and limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| RecPlex Ball Fields (current city listing) | Ponca City, Kay County, OK | 1604 W. Grand Ave. | Official city sport-complex listing; historical equivalence to “PCAFC” label unconfirmed. |
| Dan Moran Complex (current city listing) | Ponca City, Kay County, OK | 1117 W. South Ave. | Official Dan Moran park listing; historical event-specific use not independently established. |
| Historical source: “PCAFC Sports Complex” (2013–2016) | Ponca City, Kay County, OK | 1604 W. Grand Ave. (dataset only) | Four source events; 107 team entries, $17,182 advertised entry fees. Field codes in archived schedules require reconciliation. |
| Historical source: “Dan Moran Complex, PCAFC Sports Complex” (2017–2018) | Ponca City, Kay County, OK | Both source address segments say 1604 W. Grand | Two shared events; 62 team entries, $10,027 advertised entry fees. Neither event total may be allocated twice to two venues. |
Important: The City’s current site information distinguishes RecPlex fields at West Grand from Dan Moran at South Avenue. It references present-day youth-program contracts, not the terms in force from 2013 to 2018. The historical two-facility allocation remains an open records question. A naming/address inconsistency is not evidence of misconduct.
4. Fee distinctions: calculated gross versus modeled “income”
Each team-entry-fee row is computed as listed team entries × advertised price per team. The total $27,209 is a potential scheduled gross amount, not proof of payment, the recipient, or the final amount after discounts, refunds and rainouts.
Source-defined event income (modeled): $27,209 calculated entry fees + $33,800 modeled gate + $16,900 modeled gross concessions = $77,909.
Source-defined “event net” (partial model): $77,909 − $24,200 modeled umpire costs − $2,140 modeled sanction fees = $51,569. That remainder is not audited operating profit: it does not document or deduct actual concessions cost of goods, rent, maintenance, insurance, staffing, taxes or all event expenses.
No double counting: $77,909 already contains the $27,209 calculation and the modeled gate/concessions, so these fields must not be added to one another as separate receipts.
5. Independently displayed gate and net concession scenarios
Assumptions: 169 team-event entries × 10 or 20 hypothetical paying spectator admissions per entry per day × one or two hypothetical charged days × $5 per admission. Gross concession sales assumed at 50% of gate, with 80% of concession gross treated as operating expenses. Net concession proceeds therefore equal 10% of modeled gate. Actual admission policies, headcounts, concession sellers and expenditures are unverified.
| Scenario | Paid-admission equivalents | Hypothetical gate | Gross concessions | Assumed concession costs | Hypothetical net concessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 admissions/entry/day × 1 day(s) | 1,690 | $8,450 | $4,225 | $3,380 | $845 |
| 20 admissions/entry/day × 1 day(s) | 3,380 | $16,900 | $8,450 | $6,760 | $1,690 |
| 10 admissions/entry/day × 2 day(s) | 3,380 | $16,900 | $8,450 | $6,760 | $1,690 |
| 20 admissions/entry/day × 2 day(s) | 6,760 | $33,800 | $16,900 | $13,520 | $3,380 |
Upper illustrative arithmetic: 169 × 20 × 2 × $5 = $33,800 gate; $33,800 × 50% = $16,900 gross concessions; $16,900 × 80% = $13,520 costs; $16,900 − $13,520 = $3,380 net concession proceeds. This matches the source gate/concession model assumptions, not independently observed receipts. Scenarios are alternatives and must not be added. The hypothetical $3,380 concession remainder is not an extra payment to add to the source-defined $51,569 “event net.”
6. Age-division evidence register
The complete 25-record row-level reconciliation is preserved in the downloadable research package. The source fields below remain model inputs rather than verified receipts or completed games.
Expand all 25 source division rows and calculation fields
| Year / source ID | Age | Teams | Per-team fee | Calculated fees | Game guarantee | Modeled games | Modeled officials |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 2884-1 | 13Op | 4 | $174.00 | $696 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
| 2013 · 2884-2 | 12Op | 10 | $158.00 | $1,580 | 2 | 19 | 38 |
| 2013 · 2884-3 | 9Op | 4 | $137.00 | $548 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
| 2013 · 2884-4 | 8Op | 4 | $137.00 | $548 | 2 | 7 | 7 |
| 2014 · 3596-1 | 13AAA | 8 | $174.00 | $1,392 | 2 | 15 | 30 |
| 2014 · 3596-2 | 12AA | 4 | $158.00 | $632 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
| 2014 · 3596-3 | 10AAA | 7 | $137.00 | $959 | 2 | 13 | 26 |
| 2014 · 3596-4 | 9AA | 5 | $137.00 | $685 | 2 | 9 | 18 |
| 2015 · 4472-1 | 14AA | 10 | $200.00 | $2,000 | 2 | 19 | 38 |
| 2015 · 4472-2 | 12AAA | 8 | $179.00 | $1,432 | 2 | 15 | 30 |
| 2015 · 4472-3 | 11Op | 7 | $179.00 | $1,253 | 2 | 13 | 26 |
| 2015 · 4472-4 | 10AA | 10 | $158.00 | $1,580 | 2 | 19 | 38 |
| 2016 · 5105-1 | 12Op | 4 | $179.00 | $716 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
| 2016 · 5105-2 | 11AA | 7 | $179.00 | $1,253 | 2 | 13 | 26 |
| 2016 · 5105-3 | 10AA | 4 | $158.00 | $632 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
| 2016 · 5105-4 | 8AAC | 11 | $116.00 | $1,276 | 2 | 21 | 21 |
| 2017 · 5942-1 | 13AA | 3 | $200.00 | $600 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
| 2017 · 5942-2 | 12AA | 6 | $179.00 | $1,074 | 2 | 11 | 22 |
| 2017 · 5942-3 | 11AA | 3 | $179.00 | $537 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
| 2017 · 5942-4 | 10AA | 7 | $158.00 | $1,106 | 2 | 13 | 26 |
| 2017 · 5942-5 | 9AA | 10 | $158.00 | $1,580 | 2 | 19 | 38 |
| 2018 · 7520-1 | 14AA | 6 | $200.00 | $1,200 | 3 | 14 | 28 |
| 2018 · 7520-2 | 12AA | 6 | $179.00 | $1,074 | 3 | 14 | 28 |
| 2018 · 7520-3 | 10AA | 10 | $158.00 | $1,580 | 3 | 24 | 48 |
| 2018 · 7520-4 | 8AAC | 11 | $116.00 | $1,276 | 3 | 27 | 27 |
7. Historical evidence not yet established
Unverified: 2013–2018 contracts and permits, field-specific maps for YMCA/DM schedule codes, facility invoices, actual tournament operator allocations, team-fee collections and refunds, gate receipts, concession sales and vendor costs, receipts retained by any city or private entity, completed game counts, umpire time sheets and payments, and site-specific rental terms. No facility allocation or cash recipient should be inferred from shared event labels.
8. Questions for transparent public-facility oversight
- Which entity owned or controlled the relevant ballfields in each season, and what operating or maintenance responsibilities were documented?
- Which location(s) did the city actually reserve for each June-Tune event from 2013 through 2018, including YMCA-coded and DM-coded fields?
- What do original field maps, reservation orders, game schedules, insurance certificates and contemporaneous rental agreements show about site use?
- What public facility fees or in-kind services, if any, were provided for the tournaments, and under which publicly adopted policy?
- Who was contractually authorized to collect team registrations, gate admissions and concession receipts, and who maintained contemporaneous reconciliations?
- Did the agreements require attendance reports, concession remittances, sales-tax reporting, facility maintenance payments or season-end financial summaries?
- How were cross-site field rental expenses, security, sanitation, cleanup, utilities, parking and insurance handled when games were spread between locations?
- Which city-held records and league-held records may document actual amounts without treating modeled financial fields as verified deposits or personal income?
9. Corrections and standing research disclaimer
Documented corrections welcome. Teams, tournament personnel, city staff, associations and readers may send dated source records or specific corrections identifying the disputed passage, supporting record and relevant date. Substantive corrections should be recorded transparently with the original dataset field preserved.
Standing disclaimer. This independent historical educational analysis is not a legal finding, financial audit or accusation. Inclusion of a director, sport, team, city or facility does not imply misconduct, unlawful behavior, personal financial benefit or liability. Calculated entry fees and modeled gate, concession, “income” and “net” fields are estimates—not actual collections, taxable income, audited profit or official city accounts. Historical event or field listings may omit games, contain outdated addresses, or group facilities. No modeled amount is assigned as received by any named person or organization. Findings invite records-based review, response and documented corrections.
Source control: AIUSSSA — Hidden Valley Integrity of the Game, September 20, 2026; audited in this article November 4, 2026. Prepared for WordPress; not published by this research run.
